Be a member
Send article with e-mail
Your e-mail *
Friend e-mail *
CAPTCHA *
CAPTCHA Code *
Refresh CAPTCHA
Comment
* required fields
Send
Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information of visitors / users / members collected through the website www.arxaiologia.gr, as they access and use the services and pages of the website www.arxaiologia.gr. This agreement also covers the collecting, processing and management of personal information of visitors / users / members of the www.arxaiologia.gr and any associated companies. This agreement does not cover any interaction between the visitors / users / members of www.arxaiologia.gr and any other services that are not subject to the control of www.arxaiologia.gr.

Given the nature of the Internet, under no circumstances, including negligence, will www.arxaiologia.gr be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The www.arxaiologia.gr collects personal information a) when the visitor / user registers to the services b) when using the products and / or services and c) when visiting the pages and / or accessing the promotional materials of this website.

When registering to www.arxaiologia.gr the visitor / user is requested to proved the following information: Username, Email address, Password, Date of Birth, Country, Sex, Photo, Name, Surname, Occupation, Interests. The www.arxaiologia.gr uses personal information of visitors / users / members for three general purposes:

• To inform visitors / users and choosing the content provided to them, in accordance with their general preferences

• To respond to the requests of visitors / users have regarding services and products offered by www.arxaiologia.gr

• To communicate with visitors / users about any matter arising out of their activities in www.arxaiologia.gr

CORRECTING AND / OR DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Users / members of www.arxaiologia.gr may delete their personal data only by sending the website an email. They may also correct and / or update their personal data at any time, simply by visiting the relevant service of www.arxaiologia.gr.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The website www.arxaiologia.gr does not to sell, rent or in any way publish and / or disclosure personal information of visitors / users / members to third parties. The www.arxaiologia.gr may disclose personal information of visitors / users / members to a third party only if:

– the website has the express written consent of the visitors / users / members

-the disclosure of personal data to third parties cooperating with www.arxaiologia.gr is necessary in order to meet the wishes of the users / members. Third parties cooperating with www.arxaiologia.gr have the right to process personal data that users / members share with www.arxaiologia.gr only to the extent that is necessary for providing support to www.arxaiologia.gr.

-Disclosure is required or permitted by law.

COOKIES

The www.arxaiologia.gr may use cookies to identify the visitor / user of certain services and pages www.arxaiologia.gr. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to the visitor’s / user’s computer and stored to its hard drive. Cookies are used only to make the visitor’s / user’s access to specific services of www.arxaiologia.gr easier. Cookies also record information about the users’ / visitors’ online preferences and allow www.arxaiologia.gr to tailor the website to their interests. Visitors / users of www.arxaiologia.gr have the opportunity to set their devices notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that visitor / user and accordingly he/she may not be able to take full advantage of all the www.arxaiologia.gr features.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

www.arxaiologia.gr includes links to other websites. Once visitors / users have used these links to leave the www.arxaiologia.gr, this website does not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, under no circumstances, can www.arxaiologia.gr be responsible for any information which visitors/users of www.arxaiologia.gr provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

PERSONAL WEBPAGES

www.arxaiologia.gr takes no responsibility whatsoever for the contents users / members post and/or publish on their personal webpages. Other users / members visit these pages entirely at their own risk. If www.arxaiologia.gr receives notification that the content of a personal webpage offends third parties and/or violates any third party rights, it reserves the right to delete immediately and without warning the relevant pages and / or terminate the user’s / member’s account who have posted this content. This applies to text, photographs, images, audio files, video files, and other content users / members may post / publish on their personal webpages.

IP ADDRESSES

The IP address through which the visitor’s / user’s computer has access to the internet and www.arxaiologia.gr is kept for technical reasons and is used solely for statistical purposes.

PROTECTING CHILDREN

Visitors / users of www.arxaiologia.gr who are underage must not have access to www.arxaiologia.gr services that may be considered unsuitable for children. www.arxaiologia.gr members who wish to post content suitable only for adults are required to check the relevant box. If however underage users voluntarily visit pages with content unsuitable / offensive / obscene, www.arxaiologia.gr takes no liability.

APPLICABLE LAW

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of the services of www.arxaiologia.gr are subject to the terms of this section and the relevant regulations of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for Personal Data Protection, the Presidential Decree 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000, Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95 / 46/EK and 97/66/EC). These terms are provided given the rapid growth of technology, and particularly the Internet and the existing -though not fully developed- legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any changes will be posted. In any case www.arxaiologia.gr reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data, after informing the visitors / users and within the existing or future legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree to these terms of protection of personal data under this section should not use the services of www.arxaiologia.gr.

 

 

Back