Be a member
Send article with e-mail
Your e-mail *
Friend e-mail *
CAPTCHA *
CAPTCHA Code *
Refresh CAPTCHA
Comment
* required fields
Send
Map
More
Conferences

16 October 2014 Start
18 October 2014 End
Greece Institut Français, Sina 31, 10680, Athens

Tel.: +30 210 3398 600
e-mail.: ifa@ifa.gr
Visit website

Hellenomania

16-18 October, 2014

International colloquium, in Athens, on modern responses to Greek material culture in various cultural practices. Presented with support from the IGRCT, in collaboration with the Ecole Française d’Athènes, the Institut Français, and the British School at Athens.

Organisers: Nicoletta Momigliano and Alexandre Farnoux.

Participants (Speakers and Chairs/Discussants): Semele Assinder; Vinzenz Brinkmann; Jens Daehener; Katherine Harloe; Miltiades Hatzopoulos; Ian Jenkins; Richard Jenkins; Lena Lambrinou; Artemis Leontis; Fiona Macintosh; Cathy Morgan; Pantelis Michelakis; Dimitris Plantzos; Charlotte Ribeyrol; Frank Salmon; Eleni Sikelianos; David Watkin; Martin M. Winkler; Eleana Yalouri.

Draft programme

Thursday 16 October, École Française d’Athènes.

19.00 Welcome by A. Farnoux and N. Momigliano

19.30 Ian Jenkins: ‘Zeus in London and Paris’.

20.00 Welcoming reception

Friday 17 October 2014, École Française d’Athènes

Session 1: At the origins of ‘Hellenomania’ (Chairs: Ian Jenkins and Cathy Morgan)

9.30. Fiona Macintosh (University of Oxford): Modern Stage design and Greek Antiquity: Inigo Jones and his Greek models

10.00. Discussion

10.15. Katherine Harloe (University of Reading): Winckel-mania.

10.45. Discussion

11.00. Coffee break

Session 2: Greek revivals from the Enlightenment to modernism (Chairs: Alexandre Farnoux and Miltiades Haztopoulos)

11.30. Frank Salmon (University of Cambridge): The real and the Ideal in British Hellenomania, 1751-1851.

12.00. Discussion

12.15. Richard Jenkyns (University of Oxford): Literary responses to Greek architecture (final title to be confirmed)

12.45. Discussion

13.00. Lena Lambrinou (Greek Ministry of Culture): The Parthenon from the Greek Revival to Modern Architecture.

13.00. Discussion

13.45-16. Lunch break

Session 2 (continued) (Chairs: N. Momigliano + Cathy Morgan)

16.00. Jens Daenher (Getty): Mediating Greek Art for the Avant-Garde

16.30. Discussion

16.45. David Watkin (University of Cambridge): The Greek spirit- current architecture and sculpture in England.

17.15. Discussion

17.30. Tea break

18-19.30. NOTA BENE = this will take place at the Galliko Instituto (next door to École française d’Athènes)

Pantelis Mikelakis (University of Bristol) and Minas Alexiadis (piano). Showing of silent films accompanied by live music. This event is open also to the general public.

Saturday 18 October, École française d’Athènes

Session 3: Greek antiquity and the modern self (Chairs: E. Yalouri and D. Plantzos)

9.30. Pantelis Michelakis (University of Bristol): ‘Grecian’ Dance and the transformations of corporeality in the age of moving images

10.00. Discussion

10.15. Artemis Leontis (University of Michigan): Performing a modern self in Greek dress

10.45. Discussion

11. Coffee break

11.30. Eleni Sikelianos (University of Denver): Title to be confirmed

12.00. Discussion

12.15: Martin Winkler (George Mason University): Aphroditê kinêmatographikê – the varieties and vicissitudes of Venus

12.45. Discussion

13.00. Semele Assinder (British School at Athens): The record of events is written into the earth – travel writing and archaeology in 1939.

13.45-16: Lunch break

Session 4. Responses to Greek colours (Chairs: Ian Jenkins and Alexandre Farnoux)

16.00. Charlotte Ribeyrol (Université de Paris-Sorbonne): From Galatea to Tanagra : the controversial colours of Victorian nudes

16.30. Discussion

16.45. Vinzenz Brinkmann (Liebieghaus, Frankfurt): Greek Art and colour (Final title TBC)

17.15. Discussion

17.30. Tea break

18.00-19.30. General discussion + End of Colloqium/Table Ronde.

 

LOADING MORE