Sign up
Send article with e-mail
Your e-mail *
Friend e-mail *
CAPTCHA *
CAPTCHA Code *
Refresh CAPTCHA
Comment
* required fields
Send
More
Events
13 December 2018 Start
14 December 2018 End
Germany Institute of Classical Archaeology at Tübingen University

e-mail.: [email protected]

Regional Approaches to Early Greek Society, 1100–550 BCE

December 13-14, 2018

On December 14–16, the Institute of Classical Archaeology at Tübingen University will be hosting a three-day international workshop on ›Regional Approaches to Early Greek Society, 1100–550 BCE‹.

To register, please send an email to [email protected]. For further information, please also contact us or visit https://uni-tuebingen.de/early-greek-society (where the abstracts will be accessible soon).

 

Programme ›Regional Approaches to Early Greek Society, 1100–550 BCE‹

 

Friday, December 14th

13:00   Registration

 

14:00   Richard Posamentir (Institute’s Director), Angelina Linnemann (Excellence Strategy):

Welcome

 

14:20   Maximilian Rönnberg (Tübingen), Veronika Sossau (Basel):

Introduction

 

Section 1: General Problems of Historiography (Chair: N.N.)

 

14:40   Alain Duplouy (Paris):

How Rational Was the Early Greek City?

 

15:20   Angelika Kellner (Innsbruck):

Kings, Officials and Priestesses. Chronographic Lists as Cornerstones of Chronology

 

15:50   Coffee Break

 

Section 2: Synchronisations of Written and Material Evidence: Methodical Issues (Chair: N.N.)

 

16:20   Julien Zurbach (Paris):

It’s the Economy…: Regional Perspectives on Money, Land and Labour in the Formative Period of City-States

 

17:00   Thomas Clements (Manchester):

Where Did I Read That? Concept Formation and Archaic Sparta

 

17:30   Adrien Delahaye (Paris):

Laconian Material Culture and Lacedaimonian Identity: The Laconian Sanctuaries Case

 

18:00   Louis Pomaret Cañadas (Madrid):

From Group Identity to Ethnic Identity in Mainland Locris

 

18:30 Coffee Break

 

Evening Lecture

 

19:00 Christoph Ulf (Innsbruck):

Microhistory Presupposes Macrohistory

 

20:00   Evening Reception (Rittersaal)

 

Saturday, December 15th

 

Section 3: Athens (Chair: E. Kistler)

 

09:30   Veronika Sossau (Basel):

Chronology, Region, Style, and the Polis. Methods and Limits in the Study of Finds in Funerary and Ritual Contexts in Athens

 

10:10   Marilena Kontopanagou (Athens):

The Athenian Society in the Transition to the Early Iron Age through Funerary Material Culture: the Case of the Herodou Attikou Street Cemetery

 

10:40   Coffee Break

 

Section 4: Attica (Chair: F. Ruppenstein)

 

11:10   Alexandra Alexandridou (Ioannina):

Archaeological Traces of Kinship Ties in 8thC. Attica

 

11:50   Alexandra Dafni Vlanti (Oxford):

The Burial Rite of Enchytrismos in Attica duringthe Late Geometric and Archaic Periods: Towards an Understanding of Social Dimension

 

12:20   Maximilian Rönnberg (Tübingen):

Internal Colonisation, Village Fission and the Emergence of Local Cults in Attica

 

12:50   Lunch Break

 

Section 5: Peloponnese (Chair: A. Livieratou)

 

14:20   Birgitta Eder (Vienna):

Between the Mycenaean and Greek Worlds: the Emergence of the Greek Sanctuary

 

15:00   Afroditi Vlachou (Volos):

The Formation of the Religious Landscape of the Peloponnese during the Early Historical

Period (800– 600 B.C.)

 

15:30 Torben Keßler (Kiel):

Regional (Id)entities. The Decoration of Early Iron Age Pottery around the Gulf of Corinth

 

16:00   Coffee Break

 

Section 6: Euboea and Related Areas (Chair: I. Lemos)

 

16:30   Alexandros Mazarakis Ainian (Volos):

Regional Stories Alongside the Coasts from Euboea to the Thermaic Gulf during the Early Iron Age and the Early Archaic Period

 

17:10   Olivia Denk (Basel):

Early Sanctuaries on the Chalcidice: the Case of Poseidi

 

17:40 Coffee Break

 

Evening Lecture

 

18:15   Robin Osborne (Cambridge):

What is a Region? Athens and the Region of Athens in the Archaic Period

 

20:00   Conference Dinner

 

Sunday, December 16th

 

Section 7: Central Greece (Chair: V. Sossau)

 

09:00   Antonia Livieratou (Athens):

From Mycenaean Periphery to ethne: the Complex Ways of Socio-Political Evolution in Phocis and East Locris in the Early Iron Age

 

09:40   Aikaterini Stamoudi (Athens):

The Household Ceramics of the LHIIIC and Proto-Geometric Period from the Site of Kynos (Phtiotis). Its Character, Characteristics and Potentials

 

10:10   Coffee Break

 

Section 8: Trans-Regional Studies (Chair: R. Posamentir)

 

10:40   Irene Lemos (Oxford):

Transformation, Tradition and Innovation: the Transition from the Late Bronze to the Early Iron Age

 

11:20   Eleni Chatzinikolaou (Volos):

From the Individual to the Community: Re-Reading Domestic Space during the Transition from the Early Iron Age to the Archaic Period

 

11:50   Cicek Tascıoğlu Beeby (Chapel Hill/Athens):

Mortuary Spaces of the Early Greek Polis

 

12:20   Erich Kistler (Innsbruck), Florian Ruppenstein (Freiburg):

Concluding Remarks

 

12:50   Final Discussion

 

LOADING MORE